Privacy Policy

We value your love & respect. In order to honour that trust, CDS Journey adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide. CDS Journey is a leading edtech company in the field of Defence Exams, incorporated in India, for imparting learning. This privacy policy governs your use of the application ‘CDS Journey’, www.cdsjourney.com (‘Website’) and the other associated Platforms and services managed by the Company. Please read this privacy policy (‘Policy’) carefully before using the Application, Website, and services, along with the Terms of Use (‘ToU’) provided on the Application and the Website.

Given below is the privacy policy published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT ACT"), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules,2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

In addition to our Terms and conditions Service, CDS Journey respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains the types of information collected by CDS Journey when you use the Platform (as defined in Terms and conditions) that references this Policy, how we collect, use, share and store such information collected and also explains the rationale for collection of such information, the privacy rights and choices you have regarding your information submitted to us when you use the Services. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand about how we gather, use, and share information about:

  • 1. Personal Information that we collect
  • 2. How we use Personal Information
  • 3. When we share Personal Information
  • 4. Your rights and choices
  • 5. Access
  • 6. Third-party services
  • 7. How we protect your Personal Information
  • 8. Duration for which your Information is Stored
  • 9. Children’s privacy
  • 10. Country Specific Additional Privacy Terms
  • 11. Updates to this Privacy Policy
  • 12. How to contact us

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes the information we collect about you when you use our products, services, or otherwise communicate with us. cdsjourney. (“cdsjourney,” “we,” or “us”) refers to cds journey and our affiliates. Our web services, mobile solution, and all related applications, widgets, software, tools will be referred to in this Policy as our “Services”.

1. Personal Information that we collect

We collect information about you either when you provide it to us on our app or through the use of our Services, or in some cases, when other sources provide it to us.

A. Personal Information you provide to us

  • Registration and profile information. When you create a CDS Journey account, we collect your name, mobile number, e-mail address, date of birth.
    • Name: It is visible to other users in the app and It is used for the user identification.
    • Mobile Number: It's not visible to other users and is used to log in and receive any notification from us.
    • Email: It is not visible to other users, and is used to log in and receive any notification from us.
    • Date of Birth: This is not visible to other users, and is used to show user eligibility status as per exams.
  • Payment details. When you register for our paid services, we collect your name and contact information, as well as your payment details, such as your payment card information or bank account details. We do not store your payment details in our system and rely on our third-party payment processor to securely process payments.
  • Communications. If you contact us directly or participate in a survey, we may receive additional Personal Information about you. For example, when you contact our customer support team, we will receive your name, email address, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide.
  • Support information. When you request technical support services, we will process your contact information, such as name, email address, phone number and the country in which you are based as well as information on the reasons for your support request, and any additional information you may provide in that context.

If you do not provide your Personal Information when requested, you may not be able to use our Services if that Personal Information is necessary to provide you with our Services or if we are legally required to collect it. Where required by applicable law, we indicate whether and why you must provide us with your Personal Information, as well as the consequences of failing to do so.

B. Personal Information we collect automatically

  • Device information. We collect device or other IDs (such as Advertising ID, Android ID, IMEI, BSSID, MAC address) to troubleshoot issues with our app.

C. Information we collect via Cookies

  • Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. This Service does not use these "cookies" to collect information.

D. Personal Information from Other Sources

  • We may receive information about you, including Personal Information, from third parties, and sources other than our Services, such as our business customers and partners. In addition, we use third-party Software Development Kits (“SDKs”) in order to connect with third-party service providers, through which we may exchange data in order to enable the functionality of our Services.
  • If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Information that we collect through our Services, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

2. How we use Personal Information

A. We use the Personal Information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Providing the Services. We use your Personal Information to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide features of our Services.
  • Support. We use Personal Information to provide technical support, including diagnosing and resolving any issues you report.
  • Fraud prevention. We may use your Personal Information to keep our Services secure and to identify and prevent fraud in the use of our Services.
  • Customer relationship management. We may process your Personal Information for customer relationship management purposes.
  • Communicating with you. We may use your email address and other Personal Information as necessary to contact you for administrative purposes such as to provide information that you request, to respond to comments and questions, or to ask you to provide feedback and complete surveys.
  • Administrative and legal purposes. We may use your Personal Information to address any administrative or legal issues pertaining to CDS Journey, including but not limited to intellectual property infringement, defamation, rights of privacy issues, to enforce our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency.
  • Aggregation. We may aggregate or otherwise de-identify Personal Information and use the resulting information for other business purposes, as permitted by applicable law.
  • Other purposes. If we intend to use your Personal Information for other purposes, we will provide specific notice at the time the Personal Information is collected.

B. Legal grounds for processing

We will only process your personal information based on a valid legal ground, including when:

  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose;
  • We need it to provide you with the Services, for example to provide technical support you requested;
  • We need it to comply with a legal obligation, for instance to comply with a court order; or
  • We or a third party have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Information for development and internal analytics purposes, and otherwise to improve the safety, security, and performance of our Services. We only rely on our or a third party’s legitimate interests to process your Personal Information when these interests are not overridden by your rights and interests. When we are using your information because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you may have the right to object to that use.

3. When we share Personal Information

We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances:

  • To our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, payments processing and other services. We limit the Personal Information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such Personal Information.
  • If required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.
  • Where we believe, in good faith, that disclosing your Personal Information is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability; (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity; (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (iv) protect the security or integrity of our Services and any facilities or equipment used to make our Services available; or (v) protect our property or other legal rights including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements, or the rights, property, or safety of others.
  • To an acquirer, successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.
  • To our affiliates, subsidiaries, and branch offices for the above-mentioned purposes.
  • cdsjourney shall remain liable under the principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the principles unless cdsjourney proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

4. Your rights and choices

You have certain rights regarding the Personal Information we maintain about you and certain choices about what Personal Information we collect from you, how we use it, and how we communicate with you.

  • You may decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of our Services. You may access and update many categories of personal information that are collected as part of the Services offering by logging in to your account and accessing your account settings. Moreover, if you wish to access, amend, or delete any other Personal Information we hold about you, you may delete your account by opting delete account options in settings of our app or you may contact us using the contact details at the end of this Policy. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so, to the extent permitted under applicable data protection law.
  • If you receive commercial email from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt out from receiving commercial email from us and any other promotional communications that we may send to you from time to time, by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Policy.
  • Please be aware that if you opt out of receiving commercial email from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your request and you may receive promotional communications from us that you have opted out from during that period, to the extent permitted by applicable law. Additionally, even after you opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding our Services.
  • You may have additional rights as described below.
    • You may request access to and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Information, have the information anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal Information to another company. In addition, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including in your country of residence, place of work, or where an incident took place.
    • You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us regarding the processing of your Personal Information, at any time, and free of charge. We will apply your preferences going forward and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before you withdrew your consent.
  • You may exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Policy. Please note that there are exceptions and limitations to each of these rights, and that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain information for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

5. Access

You may be allowed to access and view the Platform as a guest and without creating an account on the Platform or providing any Personal Information; CDS Journey does not validate or take responsibility towards information, if any, provided by you as a guest, except as otherwise required under any law, regulation, or an order of a competent authority. However, to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, you are required to first create an account on our Platform. To create an account, you are required to provide certain Personal Information as may be required during the time of registration and all other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from CDS Journey, is optional. CDS Journey may, in the future, include other optional requests for information from you to help CDS Journey to customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to you. CDS Journey may keep records of emails received from or made by you for making inquiries, feedback, or other purposes for the purpose of rendering Services effectively and efficiently.

6. Third-party services

The Service may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. For example, you may use our app store to integrate with other data analytics or data storage providers that may then collect Personal Information from you. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Services. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the Services. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

7. How we protect your Personal Information

We implement reasonable security measures to secure and protect your Personal Information. Our services incorporate privacy by design, including minimizing the data collected from customers, and technical and organizational measures to ensure we are providing the confidentiality and integrity which your data deserves. If we experience a data breach compromising Personal Information, we will notify you as quickly as possible, as required by regulatory requirements.

8. Duration for which your Information is Stored

Mostly, when you delete any of the information provided by you or when you delete your account on the Platform, the same will be deleted from our servers too. However, in certain cases, we will retain your information for as long as it is required for us to retain for the purposes stated hereinabove, including for the purpose of complying with legal obligation or business compliances.

9. Children’s privacy

Children’s safety is important to us, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active interest in the online activities of their children. Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18 on our Service, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected any such personal information on our Service, please notify us at support@cdsjourney.com.

10. Country Specific Additional Privacy Terms

If you are located in India, you may have the following rights under the Personal Data Protection Bill (PDPB) when it becomes legislation. All requests can be made by using the option provided to you within the Platform upon your login. You may also write to us and we will address your concerns to the extent required by law.

  • Right to Confirmation and Access: You have the right to get confirmation and access to your Personal Information that is with us along with other supporting information.
  • Right to Correction: You have the right to ask us to rectify your Personal Information that is with us that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to update your Personal Information that you think is incomplete or out-of-date.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the Personal Information you gave us to another organization, or to you, under certain circumstances.
  • Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to restrict or prevent the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Erasure: if you wish to withdraw/remove your Personal Information from our Platform, you have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information from our Platform. However, please note that such erasure will remove all your Personal Information from our Platform (except as specifically stated in this Policy) and may result in deletion of your account on the Platform permanently, and the same will not be retrievable.

11. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last modified” date at the beginning of the Policy. Your continued use of our Service after such changes will be subject to the then-current policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose your information.

12. Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Any complaints or request or concerns with regards to use, processing or disclosure of information provided by you or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance redressal officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an email to support@cdsjourney.com

Grievance Redressal Officer:

  • Name: Anurag Tripathi
  • Email: support@cdsjourney.com
  • Address: Third Floor, TS Tower, 15A, Ashok Marg, HazratGanj, Lucknow

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us: